Inter-municipal Model of Professional Development for Local Self-Government Officials
The Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), with the support of the UNDP project “Fostering Regional and Local Development in Georgia (FRLD)” and the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia (MRDI) has developed an inter-municipal model of the professional development for local government officials in the field of Local Economic Development (LED).
The model offers regional principle of cooperation between municipalities in the field of professional development and envisages announcing joint procurement of LED Training programs/courses through public tenders.
The inter-municipal model can be used to procure professional development training program services in any field where cooperation between municipalities is appropriate to meet the minimum number of participants required for such programs and to reduce expenses envisages for per public servants.
The model describes in detail the consistent steps for cooperation between municipalities in the field of professional development systems of public officials. The document is accompanied by templates of: a memorandum of inter-municipal cooperation, a joint procurement agreement and a technical assignment. Also, a list of public and private educational institutions interested in providing LED training programs is attached to the document.
In 2020 the model was successfully piloted in all nine municipalities of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region.
The model was prepared with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC). The views expressed in this publication are the sole responsibility of author and do not necessarily reflect the views of the international organizations listed above.