Unified national assessment of local self-government was launched
On April 5, 2021, launched the unified national assessment of the Executive and Representative Bodies of the Municipalities of Georgia according to the Local Self-Government Index.
The aim of the Index is to establish a transparent and accountable self-government in Georgia.
According to the index, this will be third national evaluation. The first unified national evaluation was carried out in 2017 and 2019. You can view the evaluation results on www.lsgindex.org.
The Local Self-Government Index includes evaluation methodology and a number of criteria in the areas of proactive disclosure of public information, e-government, citizen participation and accountability.
The evaluation process will mainly be based on the public information published on the official website of the municipality and requested public information.
The results of the evaluation will be posted on the website: www.lsgindex.org, all municipalities will have the opportunity to view their results and comment. The evaluation team reviews each observation individually and reflects the changes in the relevant results if there is appropriate justification.
After the completion of this procedure, the final evaluation report will be prepared and the Unified National Rating of Transparency and Citizen Participation of Georgian Municipalities will be published, which implies the classification of municipalities according to the evaluation results.
The evaluation is carried out within the project – “Local Self-Government Index – 2021”. The project is implemented by the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) and the Management Systems Development Center (MSDC). The Open Society Foundation supports the initiative.