Inter-municipal Model of Professional Development for Local Self-Government Officials in Kakheti Region
An inter-municipal cooperation model has been introduced in the field of professional development of public servants in the Kakheti region, with the support of The Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC). In particular, all eight municipalities of Kakheti, with the leadership of Telavi Municipality, cooperated in the fields of human resource management and public procurement, and through joint procurement acquired 9 training programs for professional development of public servants.  As a result, 138 officials from eight Kakheti municipalities were trained.
It was the best practice of inter-municipal cooperation, which took the professional development of public servants to a new level. This precedent contributed to the organizational development of the local self-governments, promoted the level of professionalism of the officials and facilitated to the provision of qualified public services for the local citizens.”- Elene Gharibashvili, Head of the Human Resources Management Department of the Telavi Municipality.
CTC is planning a large-scale conference in the near future, where the experience of Kakheti municipalities will be shared with other local self-governments from different regions of Georgia.
The Center for Training and Consultancy provided the support within the EU-funded project: “Municipal Services Quality Assessment Toolkit (MUSQAT)”.