Guide to Develop Municipal Health and Care Programs
The Document offers to municipal authorities a guideline in order to develop evidence based and effective health and care municipal programs. The guide includes a bench of practical instruments for better planning and implementing health and care programs at local level.
The guideline is based on the participatory approach of developing and implementing municipal programs. It requires cooperation as well as with different municipal units as with the Ministry of Health, Labour and Social Affairs of Georgia, the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health in Georgia, municipal centers of public health and Civil Society Organisations, also ensuring effective coordination with local population.
The document is prepared by the Centre for Training and Consultancy (CTC) with the support of Civil Society Institute (CSI), in the framework of EU funded project.