Workshop: Responding the Requirements of the Code of Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activities of Georgia at local level: Challenges and recommendations
With the initiative of Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), high management representatives of local self-governments in Kakheti region, together with local CSOs, reviewed the challenges that local governments face in terms to fulfil the regulations of Georgian Code on Spatial Planning, Architectural and Construction Activities and discussed opportunities to solve existing obstacles.
The invited experts, with the support of CTC, analyzed the needs for implementing the requirements of the Code in all eight municipalities of Kakheti and offered their recommendations to both – the local self-governments and the central government as well.
During the meeting, the representative of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia presented their views, the experience of Telavi municipality in the process of development and implementation of urban planning documents was shared and analysed and the ways how to respond the code requirements at local level were jointly discussed.
The event organized within the European Union funded project: “Municipal Services Quality Assessment Toolkit (MUSQAT)’’, co-funded by the Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale
Zusammenarbeit (GIZ).