Improving municipal services in Telavi municipality
Center for Training and consultancy (CTC), through the sub grant program, supported local Civil Society Organisations in all eight municipalities of Kakheti in order to contribute improvements of local public services.
Within the sub grant scheme, the local organization: „Rural Women for Human Rights“ aimed at facilitating the introduction of participatory budgeting in Telavi Municipality. The project prepared a study on the prospects of implementing participatory budgeting, its contributing and hindering factors in Telavi municipality. Various meetings with local self-government were held to advocate the establishment of participatory budgeting. At the same time, informational meetings were organized with the local population. Moreover, brochures and info graphics about the participatory budgeting were prepared and distributed to raise awareness of public.
As a result, local self-government in Telavi municipality expresses readiness to introduce participatory budgeting for next years.
In parallel, the organisation assessed quality of the municipal services using Municipal Services Quality Assessment Toolkit (MUSQAT) and developed Telavi Municipal Services Quality Assessment Report. They also monitored 2-year Municipal Services Improvement Action Plan of Telavi municipality and produced the monitoring report.